Official Review

Written by RuinMyTrip Editorial from published research and official sources, not from a personal trip. It is not a traveler review and is never counted in the community rating. How we research.

destination · Kathmandu

Kathmandu in 2026: world's most polluted major city on some mornings, and the permits above it got far more expensive

Review of Kathmandu

★★★★☆ 4/5
by RuinMyTrip Editorial · Aug 2, 2026

Been to Kathmandu? This page needs you more than it needs us.

A first-hand review outranks desk research every time, and yours will sit above this one.

Share your experience

Kathmandu is a city of 856,767 people at roughly 1,400 metres, in a bowl-shaped valley holding around four million. It is the entry point for essentially all Nepal tourism, and Nepal took 1,158,459 international arrivals in 2025, about 97 percent of the pre-pandemic 2019 level, led by India with 292,438 visitors (25.2 percent), then the United States with 112,316 (9.7 percent), China with 95,480 (8.2 percent), the United Kingdom with 58,684 (5.1 percent) and Bangladesh with 57,545 (5.0 percent). The valley's cultural density is genuine and UNESCO-recognised: Kathmandu Durbar Square, the Swayambhu Mahachaitya, Boudhanath and Pashupatinath are all here, within a short drive of each other. The problem you cannot design around is the air. Kathmandu's topography is a bowl that traps pollution whenever the weather goes calm, and IQAir has repeatedly listed it among the world's ten most polluted major cities through 2026, including February 12 and April 22, 2026, and on March 8, 2026 it ranked as the single most polluted major city in the world, with AQI over 200, classified very unhealthy and dominated by PM2.5. This is not a freak event. The worst readings run January through May and again in November and December, driven by the winter inversion plus forest fires, stubble burning, waste burning and brick kilns in the March-to-May window. Back in 2013 Kathmandu's PM2.5 was measured at 49 micrograms per cubic metre, 4.9 times the WHO recommendation, and a November 2019 report attributed 9,943 annual premature deaths in the city to air pollution. October and November are traditionally the trekking high season for a reason, and the monsoon, with 65 percent of annual precipitation falling June through September, washes the air but closes the mountain views. The other 2026 change is upstream, on the peaks people come here to reach. Nepal raised the Everest climbing royalty for the standard south route in the March-to-May spring season from $11,000 to $15,000, with autumn going from $5,500 to $7,500 and winter and monsoon from $2,750 to $3,750, alongside a mandatory Nepali guide on every expedition, a $4,000 waste management fee and proof of body-repatriation insurance. The stated aim was to cut pollution and crowding, but Nepal still issued a record 492 Everest permits for the 2026 season, and that season had already claimed five lives, three on Everest and one each on Makalu and Makalu II. For ordinary trekkers rather than climbers, the fees remain modest: the Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality permit is NPR 3,000, roughly $23, for the first four weeks, and Sagarmatha National Park entry is NPR 3,000 plus 13 percent VAT, around $28.

What was great

Very few cities put this much living religious architecture inside one valley. Kathmandu Durbar Square, the Swayambhu Mahachaitya, Boudhanath and Pashupatinath are all UNESCO-recognised and all still functioning places of worship rather than museums, and you can reasonably see them across a couple of days without leaving the valley. Boudhanath at dusk, with pilgrims circling the stupa, is one of the genuine great sights in Asia. It is also the most cost-effective adventure hub on the continent. Nepal drew 1,158,459 international visitors in 2025 and the infrastructure that supports them, guides, gear shops in Thamel, domestic flights, permit offices, is concentrated and cheap. Ordinary trekking permits stay modest, with the Khumbu municipality permit around $23 and Sagarmatha National Park entry around $28, so the mountains themselves remain accessible even as the headline climbing fees have soared.

What nearly ruined the trip

The air, plainly. Kathmandu sits in a bowl that traps pollution, and IQAir put it among the world's ten most polluted major cities repeatedly through 2026, including on February 12 and April 22, and ranked it the single most polluted major city in the world on March 8, 2026, with AQI over 200 in the very unhealthy band. The bad season is long, January through May plus November and December, driven by winter inversion and then by forest fires, stubble burning, waste burning and brick kilns from March to May. Historical context makes it worse rather than better: PM2.5 measured 49 micrograms per cubic metre in 2013, 4.9 times the WHO guideline, and a 2019 report tied 9,943 annual premature deaths in the city to air pollution. If you have asthma or are travelling with children, this is a planning constraint, not a footnote. Above the city, the mountaineering economics have changed sharply. Nepal raised the spring Everest royalty from $11,000 to $15,000, autumn from $5,500 to $7,500 and winter and monsoon from $2,750 to $3,750, added a mandatory Nepali guide, a $4,000 waste management fee and mandatory body-repatriation insurance, all justified as pollution and safety measures, and then issued a record 492 Everest permits for 2026 anyway. Five people had already died in that season, three on Everest and one each on Makalu and Makalu II. Higher prices have not produced fewer people on the mountain.

Safety

★★★☆☆ Mixed

Value for money

★★★★☆ Good value
Was this review helpful? 👍 Useful 0 😄 Funny 0 😎 Cool 0
More about Kathmandu

Comments

No comments yet.

Join free or sign in to comment.